- Messages
- 1,080
- Company
- PPFA
Congratulations to the winners in the PPFA International Framing Competition Finals, held during the PPFA 2018 Convention at the WCAF Expo. The Framing Competition Awards Reception was sponsored by Tru Vue.
OPEN
First Place: Janine Buechner, MCPF, Artists Guild LLC, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
Second Place, and First Time High Point Entry: Karen Fox, Art Heads Custom Picture Framing, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Third Place: Pat Blossom, River Road Gallery, Wilton, Conn.
Judges Award for Creative Use of Glass, sponsored by Frame Ready by SoftTouch Solutions: Carolyn Wilkinson, Plaza Artist Materials, Joppa, Md.
Popular Choice, sponsored by PFM Magazine Dean Cardenas, Art Incorporated, San Antonio, Texas
OPEN Judges
Head Judge: Joyce Michels, MCPF
Ellen Collins, MCPF
Alan Abeyta, CPF
PRINT
First Place, and First Time High Point Entry: Karen Fox, Art Heads Custom Picture Framing, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Second Place: Deborah Hill, MCPF, and Dean Cardenas, Art Incorporated, San Antonio, Texas
Third Place: Justin Brander and Jim Reinhart, Wall Street Gallery, Madison, Conn.
First Honorable Mention; Popular Choice, sponsored by PFM Magazine; and Judges Award for Best Use of Moulding, sponsored by Vermont Hardwoods: Christine Hasenhundl, Hako-Oja Studio, Wainwright, Alberta, Canada
Second Honorable Mention: Andrew Webster and Sue Davis, CPF, Master Framers, Saint Paul, Minn.
Judges Award for Creative Use of Fabric, sponsored by Franks Fabrics: Tim Hanson, CPF, and Marilyn Hanson, The Great Frame Up, Burnsville, Minn
Judges Award for Technical Execution: Frame Construction and Alteration: JM Gallo, ASAP, Inc., Canoga Park, Calif.
PRINT Judges
Head Judge: Kimberley Breil, MCPF
Patrice Marquardt, CPF
Meghan MacMillan, MCPF
Competition Board:
Chair: Robin Gentry, MCPF
Valerie Becker, MCPF
Elizabeth Hellsten, MCPF (incoming)
Alan Abeyta, CPF (outgoing)
OPEN
First Place: Janine Buechner, MCPF, Artists Guild LLC, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
Second Place, and First Time High Point Entry: Karen Fox, Art Heads Custom Picture Framing, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Third Place: Pat Blossom, River Road Gallery, Wilton, Conn.
Judges Award for Creative Use of Glass, sponsored by Frame Ready by SoftTouch Solutions: Carolyn Wilkinson, Plaza Artist Materials, Joppa, Md.
Popular Choice, sponsored by PFM Magazine Dean Cardenas, Art Incorporated, San Antonio, Texas
OPEN Judges
Head Judge: Joyce Michels, MCPF
Ellen Collins, MCPF
Alan Abeyta, CPF
First Place, and First Time High Point Entry: Karen Fox, Art Heads Custom Picture Framing, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Second Place: Deborah Hill, MCPF, and Dean Cardenas, Art Incorporated, San Antonio, Texas
Third Place: Justin Brander and Jim Reinhart, Wall Street Gallery, Madison, Conn.
First Honorable Mention; Popular Choice, sponsored by PFM Magazine; and Judges Award for Best Use of Moulding, sponsored by Vermont Hardwoods: Christine Hasenhundl, Hako-Oja Studio, Wainwright, Alberta, Canada
Second Honorable Mention: Andrew Webster and Sue Davis, CPF, Master Framers, Saint Paul, Minn.
Judges Award for Creative Use of Fabric, sponsored by Franks Fabrics: Tim Hanson, CPF, and Marilyn Hanson, The Great Frame Up, Burnsville, Minn
Judges Award for Technical Execution: Frame Construction and Alteration: JM Gallo, ASAP, Inc., Canoga Park, Calif.
PRINT Judges
Head Judge: Kimberley Breil, MCPF
Patrice Marquardt, CPF
Meghan MacMillan, MCPF
Competition Board:
Chair: Robin Gentry, MCPF
Valerie Becker, MCPF
Elizabeth Hellsten, MCPF (incoming)
Alan Abeyta, CPF (outgoing)
Last edited: